Case Study

CTRS Group

Product testing, laboratory workflows and CRIA certification

CTRS connects product testing orders, administrative approvals, laboratory assignments and certification in one platform. Role-specific access gives manufacturers, exporters, laboratories, agents and administrators the workflows they need to move each order toward final approval.

IndustryTesting & CertificationUsersManufacturers, exporters & labsScopeOrders to certificates
Discuss a Similar Project
CTRS Group application interface

The Requirement

Coordinating every handoff in certification

Testing and certification involve several organizations and approval stages. Product details, laboratory responsibility, test results and certificate status must remain associated with the correct order as it moves between users.

Our Solution

A traceable order-to-certificate workflow

The platform routes submitted orders through administrative review and laboratory or agent assignment. Test results are linked to each product and order; configured acceptance criteria determine pass or fail before eligible certificates are generated and receive final administrative approval.

Key Capabilities

Inside the CTRS Group platform

Registration and sign-in

Capture organization and user details and route authenticated users to the dashboard for their role.

Role-based access

Provide permission-specific workspaces for administrators, manufacturers, exporters, laboratories, agents and authorities.

Testing order creation

Capture product, applicant and testing requirements with a unique order reference.

Registration and order approvals

Let administrators review information, approve or reject submissions and advance eligible orders.

Invoices and receipts

Generate service invoices and payment receipts associated with the relevant order.

Laboratory and agent assignment

Allocate approved orders and maintain a record of the laboratory or agent responsible.

Laboratory testing records

Capture test parameters, observations and results against the assigned product or sample.

Test result submission

Validate required testing information and submit results into the order’s certification workflow.

CRIA pass/fail and certificates

Evaluate results against configured acceptance criteria and generate eligible Certificates of Research, Inspection and Analysis.

Final administrative approval

Review the completed order and certificate before making approved certification information available to the manufacturer or exporter.

Connected Workflow

How the experience fits together

  1. Register
  2. Create order
  3. Approve order
  4. Assign laboratory
  5. Submit test results
  6. Evaluate CRIA
  7. Final approval
  8. Access certificate

Application Screens

Explore CTRS Group in action

Sample collection workspace — CTRS Group

Sample collection workspace

The agent workspace shows assigned samples and collection actions.

View full-size screenshot
Collection status and supporting records — CTRS Group

Collection status and supporting records

Sample records retain status, collection dates and related document indicators.

View full-size screenshot

Practical Value

What the connected platform enables

Workflow traceability

The order reference connects assignment, testing and certification stages.

Clear responsibility

Assigned laboratories and agents have visibility into their allocated work.

Consistent evaluation

Configured test criteria determine the pass/fail status for CRIA processing.

Controlled publication

Final administrative approval governs access to approved certification information.

Technology

Platform foundations

Web PlatformAdmin PanelsBackend SystemsCloud InfrastructureREST APIsSecure Access

Project Questions

CTRS Group explained

Who uses the CTRS platform?

The platform supports administrators, manufacturers, exporters, laboratories, agents and authorities with access based on their assigned role.

How does CRIA pass/fail processing work?

The system evaluates submitted laboratory results against configured acceptance criteria. Eligible orders can then receive a Certificate of Research, Inspection and Analysis.

When can a manufacturer or exporter access a certificate?

After testing and CRIA processing, the administrator reviews the completed order and certificate. Approved certification information is then made available to the relevant manufacturer or exporter.

Digitizing testing and certification workflows?

Map your user roles, laboratory handoffs, acceptance criteria and approvals into a connected operational platform.

Discuss Your Project